Texas Hill reverse

MPI THCC Award Winners

For descriptions and criteria for each award, please click here.

President's Award

 
2015-2016 Joe Bedsole, CTA & Eva Leos, CMP  
2014-15 Michele Larkin  
2012-13 Nickie Morgan, CMP 2001-02 Yvette Remschel, CMP
2011-12 Cherry Kay Abel and Nancy Reeves, CMP 2001-02 Joni Terrell
2010-11 Ellen Forsythe, CMP and Eva Leos, CMP 2000-01 Annette Hicks, CMP
2009-10 Debra Gassoway 1999-00 Cecily McKinley
2008-09 Nancy Jeffreys 1998-99 Tricia Hall, CMP, CAE
2007-08 Missy Floyd-Seward, CMP 1997-98 Janet Blomquist, CMP
2006-07 Cindy Lo 1996-97 Tricia Hall, CMP, CAE
2005-06 Lisette Murray 1995-96 Angela Cava-White, CMP
2004-05 Anna Jenkins, CMP 1994-95 Alane Cameron, CMP
2003-04 Yvette Remschel, CMP 1993-94 Dottie Bossley
2002-03 Monica Hammond, CMP, CEM and Mary Reynolds 1992-93 Sandra Bloodworth

Planner of the Year

 
2015-16 Donna Harbers, CMP & Donna Musselman, CMP  
2014-15 John Harris, CMP 2002-03 Yvette Remschel, CMP
2013-14 Andrea Elizondo, CMP  2001-02 Pat White, CMP
2012-13 Mandy Begley, CMP 2000-01 Janean Ferguson, CMP
2011-12 Julie Courtney, CMP 1999-00 Donna Towery, CMP
2010-11 Debbie Farnum, CMP 1998-99 Janet Blomquist, CMP
2009-10 Cindy Lo 1997-98 Lisa Fall, CMP
2008-09 Missy Floyd-Seward, CMP 1996-97 Tricia Hall, CMP, CAE
2007-08 Judith Arsenault, CMP 1995-96 Tricia Hall, CMP, CAE
2006-07 Debbie Farnum, CMP 1994-95 Sandra Bloodworth
2005-06 Anna Jenkins, CMP 1993-94 Bea Moreno, CMP
2004-05 Dayne Sullivan 1992-93 Elaine Purvis
2003-04 Scott Lewis, CMP 1988-89 Jan Allen, CMP

Supplier of the Year

 
2015-16 Sarah Schenk 2004-05 Jeff Rasco, CMP
2014-15 Attendee Management, Inc. 2003-04 Susan Greenberg, CMP, CASE
2013-14 Brenda Hoffmann 2002-03 Lauren Grossman, CMP
2012-13 Sherry Palmer, CMP 2001-02 Barbara Glaser Fryer
2011-12 Jeff Rasco, CMP 2000-01 Kristi Griffith
2010-11 Paulina van Eeden Hill 1999-00 Justin Avalos
2009-10 Dana Williams 1998-99 Tina Hooper
2008-09 Susan Greenberg, CMP, CASE 1997-98 Cecily McKinley
2007-08 Leanne Hallisey 1996-97 Mary Reynolds
2006-07 Steven Villarreal 1995-96 Christina Jones
2005-06 Nancy Jeffreys 1994-95 Ray Vanegas
  1993-94 Barbara Glaser
  1992-93 Dick Forrester

Unsung Hero

 
2015-16 Ellen Forsythe, CMP & Missy Floyd-Seward, CMP 2002-03 Kae Diotte
2014-15 Robbie Geer 2001-02 Estes Sher
2011-12 Elias Aguirre, CMP 2000-01 Yvette Remschel, CMP
2010-11 Julie Courtney, CMP 1999-00 Lauren Grossman, CMP
2009-10 Jeff Rasco, CMP 1999-00 Jill Swift
2008-09 Julie Courtney, CMP 1998-99 Joni Terrell
2007-08 Eva Bourret 1998-99 Freeman Companies
2006-07 Karen Krull 1997-98 Ed Howard, CMP
2005-06 Jenifer Leans 1996-97 Jo Wells-Hyman
2004-05 Eva Bourret 1995-96 Cecily McKinley
2003-04 Kristi Carter 1994-95 Vicki Kelly
2002-03 Kae Diotte 1993-94 Arlene Davie

Committee of the Year

 
2015-16 Education & Programs 2014-15 Membership and Recruitment
2013-14 Texas Education Conference
2006-07 San Antonio CMP and CAMP MPI
2012-13 Texas Education Conference 2012 2005-06 Food for Thought
2011-12 Community Outreach - Austin 2004-05 Charity
2010-11 Community Outreach 2003-04 CAMP MPI
2009-10 Texas Education Conference 2003-04 Membership
2008-09 Hill Country Spotlight 2002-03 Technology
2007-08 Education and Programs 2001-02 Austin Noontime Network

Volunteers of the Year*

(*Note: three categories were recognized.)
2015-16
Social Category: Lindsey Carter, CMP
Education Category: Marica Williams, CMP, CMM
Technology Category: Layton Rasco
2014-15
Social Category: Liz Alexander
Education Category: Andrea Elizondo
Technology Category: Layton Rasco

Committee Chair of the Year

 
2012-13 Elias Aguirre, CMP (Community Outreach - San Antonio) 2007-08 Emily Mathews, CMP (Awards & Scholarships)
2011-12 Emily Matthews, CMP and Mandy Begley, CMP (Spotlight) 2006-07 Al Lomas, CMP, CMM, CFE, CEM (San Antoio CMP)
2010-11 Mary Reynolds (Community Outreach)  2005-06 Estes Sher (Newsletter)
2009-10 Donna Harbers, CMP and Missy Seward, CMP (Spotlight) 2004-05 Cheryl Guzman/Shelley Hasson, CMP (Membership)
2008-09 Cindy Lo (Community Outreach)  

Venue of the Year

 
2015-16 TCEA 2003-04 Wyndham St Anthony Hotel
2012-13 Omni Dallas Hotel 2002-03 Austin Convention Center
2011-12 Four Seasons Austin 2001-02 County Line on the Hill
2010-11 Omni Southpark Austin Hotel 2000-01 San Antonio Marriott NW
2009-10 Embassy Suites San Marcos 1999-00 Renaissance Austin Hotel
2008-09 Embassy Suites San Marcos 1998-99 Doubletree Hotel-Austin
2007-08 Historic Sunset Station 1997-98 Red Lion Hotel
2006-07 Hyatt Hill Country Resort 1996-97 St. Anthony Hotel
2005-06 Hangar Hotel 1995-96 The Driskill Hotel
2004-05 Marriott at the Capitol 1994-95 St. Anthony Hotel

Rising/Guiding Stars

 
2015-16 KellyTeneyuque, CMP 2008-09 Nickie Morgan, CMP 
2014-15 Tanida Mullen 2007-08 Vanessa Kager
2013-14 Trish Hooker 2006-07 Ben Sandbak
2012-13 Cherry Kay Abel 2003-04 Janice Foster
2011-12 Mandy Begley, CMP 1995-96 Eric Cooper
2010-11 Kerry Morgan, CMP 1992-93 Maura Beatty
2009-10 Paulina Van Eeden  

Chapter Manager of the Year

 
1995-96 Mike Van Bramer
 

Meetings Industry Award

 
1995-96 Al Sturchio
 

Hall of Fame/Honor Award

 

2015-16 Janice Foster

2008-09 Freeman
2012-13 The RK Group 2003-04 Lauren Grossman, CMP
2009-10 Omni Hotels of Texas 1995-96 Chuck & Maura Beatty

Distinguished Service Award

 
1999-00 Tillie Rheiner
 
 

Your Chapter

skyline
MPI HC AD.New
AMiAd4MPI
DMC Firewall is a Joomla Security extension!